Privacy Policy Coastal Shores Property Group

  1. We respect your privacy
    1.1. Coastal Shores Property Group respects your right to privacy and
    is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and
    website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles
    contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how
    we collect and treat your personal information.
    1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    2.1. Coastal Shores Property Group will, from time to time, receive and
    store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to
    us directly or given to us in other forms.
    2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone
    number, address and email address to enable us to send
    information, provide updates and process your product or service
    order. We may collect additional information at other times,
    including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you
    provide information about your personal or business affairs,
    change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
    and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or
    communicate with our customer support.
    2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you
    provide while interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    3.1. Coastal Shores Property Group collects personal information from
    you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us
    electronically or in person, when you access our website and
    when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal
    information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out
    in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    4.1. Coastal Shores Property Group may use personal information
    collected from you to provide you with information, updates and
    our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional
    products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use
    your personal information to improve our products and services
    and better understand your needs.
    4.2. Coastal Shores Property Group may contact you by a variety of
    measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or
    mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our
    employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents,
    suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for
    the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only
    supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our
    services.
    5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court
    order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in
    response to a law enforcement agency request.
    5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the
    copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Coastal
    Shores Property Group, www.coastalshores.com.au, its customers
    or third parties.
    5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,
    processed in or transferred between parties located in countries
    outside of Australia.
    5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer
    of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent
    permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal
    information and non-personal information contained in those
    databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
    purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
    would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where
    required by any of the above circumstances.
    5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the
    terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by
    this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third
    parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy
    regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    6.1. Coastal Shores Property Group is committed to ensuring that the
    information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent
    unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable
    physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and
    secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
    and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at
    your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any
    information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although
    we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures
    of information, we cannot assure you that personal information
    that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is
    inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold
    about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act
    1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the
    provision of information. If you would like a copy of the
    information, which we hold about you or believe that any
    information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
    irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
    info@coastalshores.com.au.
    7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy
    Act.
  8. Complaints about privacy
    8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please
    feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO BOX 2182,
    Wellington Point, Queensland, 4160. We take complaints very
    seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of
    your complaint.
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the
    future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole
    discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon
    our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.
    Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  10. Website
    10.1. When you visit our website
    When you come to our website (www.coastalshores.com.au) we
    may collect certain information such as browser type, operating
    system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.
    This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how
    people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    10.2. Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies
    are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you
    come back to the site and to store details about your use of the
    site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage
    your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies
    but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser
    settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage
    of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to
    analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website
    visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve
    relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such
    as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or
    other websites you visit.
    10.3. Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not
    owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your
    convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute
    sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.
    Please be aware that Coastal Shores Property Group is not
    responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We
    encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to
    read the privacy statements of each and every website that
    collects personal identifiable information.

Approved By:

Full Name: Liza Hiddleston
Date: 15th June 2020